Rhythms: NATIVE CROSSROADS 2018

Sam Noble Museum, Kerr Auditorium, 2401 Chautauqua Avenue, Norman OK 73019

 

THURSDAY, April 5

1:00pm     Symposium
4:00pm     Chickasaw Nation Presents: The Making of Chickasaw Rancher (panel)
5:00pm     Dinner break
7:00pm     Intro: Drum Circle by Sigma Nu Alpha Gamma, "Society of Native American Gentlemen"

Short:  "No Reservations"

MV5BYmIxODc1MzItZGVjZC00YjYxLTgxNGYtOTIyYmZmMDQ0NjE5XkEyXkFqcGdeQXVyMTU2Mzc2NA@@._V1_UY1200_CR94,0,630,1200_AL_.jpg

Director / Writer: Trevor Carroll (Ojibway)
Canada | 2017 | 11 min. English | Short Drama

Feature: Mankiller

Director/Producer: Valerie Red-Horse Mohl (Cherokee)
United States | 2017 | 73 min
English | Documentary Feature

 

FRIDAY, April 6

10:00am     When They Awake (a.k.a. Way Up North: An Arctic Symphony)

Directors: P.J. Marcellino and Hermon Farahi
Canada| 2017 | 94 min

11:40pm     Lunch break

 1:30pm     An episode from the forthcoming PBS documentary Native America

Series Producer: Julianna Brannum
Director and Producer: Gary Glassman

 2:45pm     Break

 3:00pm     Short: "La Palabra de la cueva" / "The Word From the Cave"

Directors: María Sosa, Jorge Scobell, Noé Martínez
Mexico | Rarámuri |2017 | 30 min
Spanish | Documentary Short

Feature: Green RiverRío Verde. El tiempo de los Yakurunas

Directors:  Alvaro Sarmiento (Quechua) / Diego Sarmiento (Quechua)
Producer:  Alvaro Sarmiento (Quechua)
Peru | 2017 | 69 min
Quechua/Spanish with English Subtitles | Documentary Feature
+Q&A

 5:00pm     Dinner break


7:15pm      Performance by the Native Praise Choir

 7:30pm     Short: "Blight"

Sweet Country Poster copy.jpg

Director / Writer: Perun Bonser (Ngarlama/Bunuba)
Producer: Ryan Hodgson / Melissa Kelly
Australia | 2017 | 12 min
English | Short Drama

Feature: Sweet Country

Director: Warwick Thornton (Kaytetye)
Producers: David Jowsey / Greer Simpkin
Writers: Steven McGregor (Indigenous) / David Tranter (Alyawarra)
Australia | 2017 | 113 min
English/Arrernte with English Subtitles | Dramatic Feature

 

SATURDAY, April 7

10:00am     Intro: Drum Circle by Sigma Nu Alpha Gamma, "Society of Native American Gentlemen"

 Panel: Shorts (Children's)

"Sun and the Great Frog"
Joseph Erb
US | 2017 | 5 min

"Possum"
Director / Writer: Dave Whitehead (Māori) 
Producer:  Dave Whitehead (Māori) / Paul Murphy / Sadie Wilson
Aotearoa New Zealand | 2016 | 15 min
English | Short Drama

"This Wild Season"
Director / Writer: Jonathan Elliott (Tuscarora)
Producers: Jonathan Elliott (Tuscarora) / Steven Czikk / Aaron DiMaria / Erica Orofino
Canada | 2017 | 12 min
English | Short Drama

"Amásání" (The Grandmother)
Director / Producer / Writer: Stacy Howard (Navajo)
United States | 2017 | 13 min
Navajo with English Subtitles | Short Drama

"Thunderbird Strike"
Director / Producer: Elizabeth LaPensée (Anishinaabe/Métis)
United States | 2017 | 1 min
English | Animation

"The Mountain of SGaana"
Director / Writer: Christopher Auchter (Haida)
Producer: Shirley Vercruysse (Haida)
Canada | 2017 | 10 min
Without Dialogue | Animation

"Maria"
Director: Jeremiah Tauamiti (Samoan)
Producer: Karin Williams (Cook Islands Māori)
Writer: Tapfia Pelesasa (Samoan/Tokelau)
Aotearoa New Zealand/Western Samoa | 2016 | 14 min
English/Samoan with English Subtitles | Short Drama

11:15am     Lunch Break

 1:30pm     Panel:  Shorts

"Raven"

Director / Producer / Writer: Razelle Benally (Oglala Lakota/Diné)
United States | 2017 | 10 min
English | Short Drama

"Merma" (Waste)
Director: Enrique Herman Aguilar Jansonius
Mexico |Maya | 2017| 18:26 min

"Nutag-Homeland"
Director / Producer: Alisi Telengut (Telengut)
Canada | 2016 | 6 min
Without Dialogue | Animation

"Nkwí nayà tónko:  Compromise de palabra" (Nkwí nayà tónko: Word Commitment)
Director: Ismael Vásquez Bernabé (Amuzgo)
Mexico |2017 | 20 min

"RAE"
Director: Kawennáhere Devery Jacobs (Mohawk)
Producers: Kawennáhere Devery Jacobs (Mohawk) / John Christou
Canada | 2017 | 12 min
English/Mohawk | Short Drama

 3:00pm     Break

 3:15pm     Panel:  Shorts (Music)

"My Soul Remainer"
Director / Producer: Nanobah Becker (Diné)
United States | 2017 | 5 min
Without dialogue | Music Video

"Morit Elena Morit"
Directors: Inga-Wiktoria Påve (Sámi) / Anders Sunna (Sámi)
Producers: Anders Sunna (Sámi) / Inga-Wiktoria Påve (Sámi)
Sápmi - Sweden | 2017 | 4 min
Sámi | Animation

"Last Drinks at Frida's"
Director: Bjorn Stewart (Kuku Yalanji)
Producer: Kodie Bedford (Jaru/Gija) / Lois Randall
Australia | 2017 | 12 min
English | Short Drama

"Zaasaakwe" (Shout With Joy)
Director: Madison Thomas (Ojibwe/Saulteaux)
Producer: Darcy Waite (Cree)
Canada | 2017 | 5 min
English | Short Documentary

"Wah.shka"
Director: Directors: Marcella Ernest (Ojibwe) and Keli Mashburn (Osage)
United States  | 2018 | 2:35 min
English | Experimental Film

"Under Your Always Light"
Director / Producer: Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers (Blackfoot/Sámi)
Canada | 2017 | 5 min
English | Music Video

"The Gift"
Director: Steven Paul Judd
USA | 2017 | 8 min

 4:30 pm     Break

 5:00 pm     "A Day in Santa Fe" (Silent film with live musical performance) 

Directors: Lynn Riggs (Cherokee) and James Hughes
United States |1931| 29 min
Silent Film

 6:00 pm     Dinner Break

 8:00 pm     Short: "Captivity Narrative"

RUMBLE square poster_1080x1080_A.jpg

Director / Writer: Jason Asenap (Comanche/Creek)
Producer: Blackhorse Lowe (Navajo)
United States | 2017 | 11 min
English | Short Drama

Feature: Rumble

Director:  Catherine Bainbridge
Co-Director: Alfonso Maiorana
Executive Producers: Stevie Salas (Apache), and Tim Johnson
United States | 103 min
English | Documentary Feature